Let's Give Our Daisies a "Boost"!

|

Did you know that our 5-year-old Daisies need a "boost"?  State law says that "until age six" (which means thru age five) kids need to be in booster seats, after they're big enough to move out of a carseat.

When you are organizing an outing for your Daisy troop, remind parents to bring their 5-year-old child's booster seat.  Staying safe is an important part of Girl Scouting!

If you are interested in reading the state law, click here for Alabama Code Section 32-5-222.

Links

  •  

  • © 2006-2014 Girl Scouts of Southern Alabama, Inc. 1-800-239-6636. All Rights Reserved.

  • Join us on: